Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF TELEMATICS4U SERVICES PVT. LTD.

OBJECTIVE OF PRIVACY POLICY:

THE PRIVACY POLICY IS A STATEMENT OR A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN CLIENT AND TELEMETAICS4U SERVICES PVT.LTD. (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW) WHICH DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DISCLOSES SOME OR ALL OF THE WAYS t4u GATHERS, USES, DISCLOSES, AND MANAGES CUSTOMER, VENDORSOR FUTURECLIENTS DATA AND INFORMATION.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") discloses the privacy practices for telematics4u services pvt. ltd. ("t4u") and website of the company www.telematics4u.com ("website"). t4u places paramount importance on maintaining the privacy of its customers'("User") Sensitive Personal Datauner the applicable laws in India.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Sensitive Personal Data' (SPD) is being used online. SPD, has been described in Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008, as such Sensitive Personal Data as may be prescribed by the Central Government in consultation with such professional bodies or associations as it may deem fit.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: "Client", “User”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. "The Company", “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our”, “t4u”, and "Us", refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Sensitive Personal Data or Information in accordance with our privacy policy in our website and other company documents. By accessing this website we assume you understand and accept these terms of privacy policy in full. Do not continue to use t4u website if you do not accept all of the terms of privacy policy stated on this page.

You hereby provide your unconditional & irrevocable consent to t4u for the purposes prescribed under including but not limited to provisions of sections 43A, 72 and section 72A of information technology act, 2000.

1. Collection and Use of Sensitive Personal Data:

When ordering or registering on this website i.e. www.telematics4u.com, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number information or other details to help you with your experience in using the website.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

When you request services from us, operate a vehicle or equipment with in-vehicle or in-equipment technology, access our websites, utilize our mobile “apps” or otherwise interact with us, for example, but without limitation, through our official corporate pages on third party social networks (such as Facebook) or the “apps” on those pages, you consent to our collection, retention and use of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.

In quest of quality performance in services we collect other personal data such as: Vehicle Use Data: To maintain and protect the Vehicle and to prevent and detect crime the vehicle may be equipped with devices which allow us to send commands to and receive certain information from the vehicle to monitor the condition, performance and operation of a Vehicle. This is also done as a security and safety measure against accident or theft and to provide you with valuable services and information.

Location Tracking: To avoid theft, or to track you in case of any emergency, accident etc., we track the geolocation data of your vehicle from Global Positioning System (GPS). t4u assure that we will not public your location or movement unless it is required and necessary under personal, medical and legal emergencies. Under the same circumstances we may share the location of your vehicle with the police, insurance companies, tribunals, courts or other law enforcement agencies.

Driver and vehicle information: By ordering or registering and availing the services, you authorize us to access your driver’s record, vehicle travelled history report pertaining to your trip from all applicable entities and authorities. You may withdraw your consent to collection and use of your sensitive Sensitive Personal Data in future. You may do so by unregistering from t4u.

2. Collection And Use Of Non Sensitive Personal Data:

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non¬Sensitive Personal Data for any purpose. The following are some examples of non¬Sensitive Personal Data that we collect and how we may use it:

If we do combine Non-Sensitive Personal Data with Sensitive Personal Data the combined information will be treated as Sensitive Personal Data for as long as it remains combined.

3. Protection of Sensitive Personal Data or Information:

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning to protect our data base.

We take reasonable steps including administrative, technical and physical measures to protect Sensitive Personal Data from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

t4u aim to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and electronic safeguards to protect your personal data and for this purpose we implement internal review system, storage and processing practices and security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems, where t4u stores Your Sensitive Personal Data., provided that client’s right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release t4u from any claim of damages under contract, tort or any other applicable laws.

As you may be aware, there is no completely secure method of transmitting or storing data. Although their physical characteristics are different, postal mail, telephone calls, text messages, faxes and transmissions over the Internet or wireless networks all present possibilities exists for loss, misrouting, interception and misuse of the data that is transmitted. When you use t4u’s services or post on the Website, some of the Sensitive Personal Data You share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. t4u is not responsible for such Sensitive Personal Data You choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you place your name, email address and telephone number on the Website, that information is public. Further, t4u is not responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

In spite of anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, t4u shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Sensitive Personal Data, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action or any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to your mobile or storage device, crashes, breach of security and encryption, power failures, industrial disputes affecting any third party, changes to the law, disaster, terrorist attacks and wars.

We generally retain personal data about our customers for as long as we believe appropriate for the purposes for which it was collected whereas Non-Sensitive Personal Data will be preserved for an indefinite period.

4. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

t4u USE COOKIES TO:

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

5. Third-party Disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

However, t4u is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Sensitive Personal Data. t4u is not liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of you providing Your Sensitive Personal Data to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

6. Third-party Links:

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

7. Fair Information Practices:

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy policy and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect Sensitive Personal Data.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individual have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

8. Policy Updates:

The changes made herein to the Policy shall be made without prior notice under the heading "Privacy Policy" section of the Website. The revised Policy is effective immediately when posted on the website. The User's continued use of the website after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute the User's acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Policy.

9. Laws Governing Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy is subject to the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended from time to time read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and any other applicable laws, Rules and Regulations in India.

10. Disclaimer:

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information on this site is correct and up to date, however, t4u does not provide any warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of the information and, subject to applicable laws, does not accept any liability for damages of any kind resulting from the access or use of this website and its contents.

All information on this site is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights.

No images, text or other content from this site may be distributed or reproduced without prior written approval from t4u.

11. Disclaimer For Social Networking:

The t4u's Social Media Space on Facebook/ Twitter/ YouTube or any other social media has been created to provide our users/ clients and followers with an opportunity for discussions related to t4u's Services and Promotions. All content, comments, videos, visuals, images, audios and any other material posted/tagged/ analyzed by you on this site containing the trademark, Company name, logo(s) and related data with or without t4u's vehicles photo; (collectively the " t4u's Proprietary Rights"), will be solely owned by t4u and the same does not necessarily reflect the opinions or ideals of t4u's, its employees or its affiliates.

t4u does not endorse any statements, external product claims made on this site nor warrants the accuracy of any information thereof and is not responsible for any user generated content put up on these spaces /site.

All users must comply with the Terms of Use of Facebook/ Twitter and other social networking sites t4u expects that users will not post any content / materials that may fall into any of the following categories:

t4u reserves exclusive right to remove any such material / content that may fall under either/all of the aforementioned categories. Only that content which is relevant to the topics discussed on this page will be allowed to stand.

12. Contact us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.telematics4u.com

telematics4u © 2016
Privacy Policy © telematics4u services pvt.ltd.